You are here: Home » Visas » RSMS
Wednesday, 01 Oct 2014

Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS)

E-mail Print PDF

RSMS Subclass 187

People who are eligible to apply for RSMS are skilled workers offshore or skilled temporary resident who currently live and work in Regional Australia. This visa subclass is divided into three streams:

Temporary Residence Transition stream – This is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and the employer intends to offer them a permanent position.

Direct Entry stream– This process is for visa applicant who has never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market

The Agreement stream – This is for those who were sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

 

To be part of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, the employer must:

  • have a need for a skilled paid employee;

  • the business is actively and lawfully operating in regional Australia;

  • have no adverse information against the employer and the business;

  • the employee wages comply with the market salary rate;

  • the position must be in the applicant’s field, a full-time position and for at least 2 years;

  • Abide by the standard training guidelines for the Direct Entry stream and the sponsor need to continue or dedicated to adhere to the training requirements for the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

  • Nominate a skilled position that MUST be an occupation at skill level 1 to 3 in the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations for Direct Entry Stream or consistent or

  • Similar to the position sponsored by the Standard Business Sponsor under the subclass 457 visa program for the Temporary Residence Transition Stream

 

multicultural-work-force-278

     Image Courtesy from Reference for Business website

 

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

If the employer has previously sponsored the applicant for a subclass 457 visa, the additional requirements are:

  • The employee must previously worked in the designated position in the business as a holder of 457, for at least two years before the nomination is lodged;
  • The position must be consistent with the previous position which the applicant has already worked and it is full-time, ongoing and offered for at least two years;
  • The training requirements for subclass 457 visa holder must have been met.

Direct Entry Stream

This stream is designed if the employer needs an applicant for a position that is:

  • classified at skill level 1 to 3 by the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations;
  • certified by a Regional Certifying Body;
  • full-time position for at least two years and it is ongoing.

Agreement Stream

The employer can use this stream if they want to nominate an employee through a labour agreement or regional migration agreement that has been tailored and negotiated with the government before the nomination is lodged.  

Requirments for visa applicants:

Temporary Residence Transition stream

  • Only for holders of 457;

  • Skills assessment not required;

  • Have at least vocational English.

 

Direct Entry Stream:

  • Have qualification and skills relevant to the nominated occupation;

  • if the occupation is for a tradesperson and the qualifications were obtained outside Australia, skills assessment is required;

  • have competent English.

 Agreement stream

The visa applicant needs to meet the age, skills and English requirements to be eligible for this stream.