Temporary Skilled Shortage Visa (TSS Subclass 482)

3 New Steps to a Skilled Visa to Work in Australia

Temporary Skilled Shortage Visa (TSS Subclass 482)

This visa helps employers bring a skilled worker into Australia temporarily and replaces the 457 visa.

You might be able to get this visa if you are skilled for a position nominated by an approved business for an approved position.

Length of stay is:

Short term TSS – visa valid for up to two years

Medium Term TSS – visa valid for up to 4 years.

This Visa involves 3 steps to process;

Step 1 – a sponsor application by an employer

Step 2 – a nomination application for a skilled position by an employer

Step 3 – a visa application by the proposed employee

To be eligible for this visa you “must;”

  • Have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • Meet any required skills and qualification requirements including completing any skill assessments required
  • Meet English language requirements
  • Have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

  • Annual salaries cannot be less than the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) which is AUD $53.900. There are some exemptions
  • You CANNOT change occupations unless you get a new nomination visa granted prior to beginning work in the new occupation
  • Dependent children will have TSS visas valid un until the day before their 23rd birthday

SHORT TERM TSS VISA

1. You must have an occupation on the STSOL – https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/work/work/skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl

2. Visa is valid for up to two years

3. You can normally renew the visa onshore ONCE

4. You must meet English Language – overall score of 5 in IELTS

5. You must have at least two years relevant work experience

6. You must have evidence that you meet the Genuine entry criteria

MEDIUM TERM TSS VISA

1. You must have an occupation on the MLTSSL – https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/trav/work/work/skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl

2. you need to indicate on your application if you want the visa for one, two, three or four years

3. You need a minimum score of 5 for each component of the IELTS test

4. You must have at least two years relevant work experience

5. You can re-apply for further visa onshore and after you have held this visa for three years there may be further pathways to permanent residency

If you meet the eligibility requirements above, don’t wait any longer. Take action today and get support by our experienced agents with your application.

Get My First Consultation Now

All Migration Agents are required to be registered with the Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority (OMARA) in order to provide migration advice & assistance. Please see link to consumer guide for further information Consumer Guide