You MUST apply for a new visa BEFORE your current visa expires. We strongly advise you seek the assistance of a migration agent experienced in refugee visas at least 6 months before your visa expires.

AMO is able to assist with these new applications for clients all over Australia.

If you do not apply before your current visa ceases, you may not be able to apply for a subsequent visa and you will become illegal.

Lodging the new application in time ensures your visa and any associated benefits will remain in effect until your application is decided.

SUBSEQUENT TPV OR SHEV VISA APPLICATIONS

IF YOU CURRENTLY HOLD A TPV you can only apply for a new 3 year TPV – OR – a 5 year SHEV visa.

You can lodge the application ONLINE or by Post.

You need:

  • To be IN Australia
  • Pay the application fee (currently $aud 35)
  • Complete the forms correctly making sure nothing contradicts earlier applications
  • Provide your residential address
  • Provide any updated information about your reasons for claiming protection, provide any new evidence that will support your claims.
  • Advise Immigration if your situation has changed. (ie marriage/ divorce/Children etc)

SHEV VISA ALTERNATIVE VISA PATHWAYS

IF YOU CURRENTLY HOLD A SHEV you can only apply for a new 3 year TPv or a further 5 year SHEV visa OR you may be able to apply for another visa IF you have worked or studied in a regional area for at least 42 months whilst holding the SHEV visa AND IF YOU MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THAT VISA

To meet the work criteria of the SHEV pathway requirements, you need to have done work that is:

  • lawful
  • paid · in a regional area that is included in the SHEV arrangements, and
  • on a full-time, part-time, temporary, casual or seasonal basis (or a combination of these).

SHEV VISA ALTERNATIVE VISA PATHWAYS

IF YOU CURRENTLY HOLD A SHEV you can only apply for a new 3 year TPv or a further 5 year SHEV visa OR you may be able to apply for another visa IF you have worked or studied in a regional area for at least 42 months whilst holding the SHEV visa AND IF YOU MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THAT VISA

To meet the work criteria of the SHEV pathway requirements, you need to have done work that is:

  • lawful
  • paid · in a regional area that is included in the SHEV arrangements, and
  • on a full-time, part-time, temporary, casual or seasonal basis (or a combination of these).

SHEV PATHWAY REQUIREMENTS

You will meet the SHEV pathway requirements IF, for at least three and a half years (42 months) while on a SHEV, you have been:

  • employed in regional Australia and not received certain social security benefits (Special Benefit payments), or
  • enrolled and physically attending full-time study in regional Australia, or
  • a combination of the above.

If you meet these requirements, you will be able to apply for certain other visas in Australia (but not a Permanent Protection visa) BUT YOU NEED TO ALSO MEET THE SPECIF CRITERIA FOR THOSE VISAS.

Employed in regional Australia

To meet the work criteria of the SHEV pathway requirements, you need to do work that is:

  • lawful
  • paid · in a regional area that is included in the SHEV arrangements, and
  • on a full-time, part-time, temporary, casual or seasonal basis (or a combination of these). Any work done while receiving Special Benefit payments will not count towards meeting the SHEV pathway requirements.

To meet the study criteria of the SHEV pathway requirements, you need to have physically attended study that is:

  • accredited by the Australian Qualifications Framework, including a maximum of one course leading to a Certificate I and any courses leading to a Certificate II or above, and
  • full-time, either:
  1. at the campus of an education provider located in a regional area included in the SHEV arrangements, or
  2. at a primary school, high school or college in regional Australia for a minimum of 161 weeks (consistent with three and a half standard academic years) of full-time registered study.

YOU MUST HAVE EVIDENCE OF YOUR STUDY OR EMPLOYMENT

The list of other types of visas in Australia you can apply for once you meet the SHEV pathway requirements is below but PLEASE seek migration advice. You will NOT be automatically granted one of these visas. Each of the visas listed below have their own specific criteria that you need to meet.:

Skilled visas

· Subclass 189 (Skilled—Independent)

· Subclass 190 (Skilled—Nominated)

· Subclass 476 (Skilled—Recognised Graduate)

· Subclass 489 (Skilled—Regional (Provisional)).

Employer-sponsored visas

· Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme)

· Subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme)

· Subclass 457 (Temporary Work (Skilled)).

Student visas

· Subclass 402 (Training and Research)

· Subclass 500 (Student)

· Subclass 590 (Student Guardian).

Family visas

· Subclass 143 (Contributory Parent)

· Subclass 445 (Dependent Child)

· Subclass 801 (Partner)

· Subclass 802 (Child)

· Subclass 804 (Aged Parent)

· Subclass 820 (Partner)

· Subclass 835 (Remaining Relative)

· Subclass 836 (Carer)

· Subclass 837 (Orphan Relative)

· Subclass 838 (Aged Dependent Relative)

· Subclass 858 (Distinguished Talent)

· Subclass 864 (Contributory Aged Parent)

· Subclass 884 (Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)).

Other visas

· Subclass 132 (Business Talent)

· Subclass 188 (Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional))

· Subclass 405 (Investor Retirement)

It is a serious offence for anyone who is not a registered migration agent or exempt person to give immigration assistance in Australia and they can face up to a AUD 10 200 fine. If they ask for, or receive a fee or reward for providing immigration assistance, they may face a penalty of 10 years of imprisonment.